The understanding of the neural circuits in the brainstem involved in jaw movement using laser photolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60384187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎運動 / 三叉神経運動核 / プレモーターニューロン / ケージド化合物 / パッチクランプ / 脳幹スライス標本 / 顎筋運動ニューロン / 発育変化 / caged -glutamate / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / シナプス伝達 / ケージドグルタミン酸
Research Abstract
We revealed that the neural circuits involved in jaw movement differed between jaw-closing and jaw-opening muscles and changed with postnatal development, using the systematic laser photostimulation method. The outcomes of this study provide information of understandings of mechanisms that are responsible for development and maintenance of orofacial functions and physical-psychic activities. Furthermore, our basic data obtained from this study are important for development of treatments of masticatory disorders and rehabilitation of masticatory functions.