A role of monocarboxylate transporters in osteoporosis caused by diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10585699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / BMP-2 / MCT-1 / 乳酸 / 糖尿病 / グルコース
Research Abstract
MCT1 is a ubiquitously expressed transmembrane transporter. It transports pyruvate, the terminal product of glycolysis, into mitochondria, resulting in the production of ATP. Introduction of siRNAs for MCT1 strongly suppressed the expression of alkaline phosphatase, an osteoblast differentiation marker, in mouse primary osteoblasts and C2C12 cells exposed to BMP-2. Furthermore, MCT-1 siRNAs suppressed phosphorylation/activation of Smad, a major signaling event after stimulation by BMP-2. In conclusion, MCT-1 not only transports its substrates but also up-regulates osteoblast differentiation by enhanced expression of the genes ruled BMP-2.