Does aquapoirn-6 influx anion in immature secretory granules during maintainance of acidic pH?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2013-2014)
Nihon University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIWAKO Fukushima  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90548273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺 / 分泌顆粒 / 分泌顆粒成熟 / 酸性オルガネラ / 陰イオンチャネル / アクアポリン / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 融合タンパク質 / 耳下腺 / 細胞内小器官 / 口腔生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin-6(AQP6) is an acid-activated, anion permeated member of aquaporin water channel familiy. We hypothesized that AQP6 is activated in immature secretory granules of salivary gland acinar cells which is maintained with acidic condition while becoming mature state. To determine this hypothesis, we synthesized secretory granules-specific pH indicator and applied to primary salivary gland cells. Newly synthesized pH indicator clealy showed inside pH of salivary secretry granules, however, acidic granules were not shown with pH indicator. On the other hand, AQP6 was accumulated in immature granule membranes rather than mature granule membranes detected with Western blotting of isolated salivary granule membranes. These result suggest that AQP6 might important role of maturation in salivary gland cells.