Tau contributes to the precise segregation of chromosomes by regulating katanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARUKA Sudo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20372980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / タウ / 乳癌 / 微小管切断 / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / 染色体 / がん / 腫瘍生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding katanin-like (KL) and tau, I obtained data: 1) Human breast cancer derived mutant KL expressing RFL6 rat fibroblasts showed significant transformation, which was suppressed by expression of tau. In RFL6 cells, KL- induced loss of microtubules was inhibited by tau. 2) Exogenously KL expressing RFL6 cells showed chromosome missegregation and micronuclei formation. 3) In primary human mammary epithelial cells (HMECs), both endogenous tau and KL proteins localized on mitotic spindles. 4) Tau-knocked down(kd) HMECs showed a) alterations in kinetochore fibers, b) missegregation of chromosomes, and c) formation of micronuclei, some of which were inhibited by KL knockdown. 5) The isolated mitotic spindles from tau-kd HMECs showed physical fragility. 6) Tau-kd HMECs showed a) disconnected chromosomes to spindles and b) aneuploidy under p53 knockdown. These data support the hypothesis that tau contributes to precise chromosome segregation via inhibition of microtubule severing by KL.