Project/Area Number |
24791988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 共培養 / 骨芽細胞 / 交感神経 / 感覚神経 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / グルタミン酸 / ATP / 交感神経系 / 感覚神経系 / 骨代謝 / 細胞間情報伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have revealed that sympathetic and sensory nervous systems are involved in bone metabolism. However, whether a direct cell communication between neurons and osteoblasts exists is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the signal transduction pathway between sympathetic neuronal cells or sensory neuronal cells and osteoblasts by using in vitro co-culture system. The results presented in this study suggest the following possibilities. In efferent pathway, sympathetic neuronal cells can directly communicate with osteoblasts by releasing noradrenaline. On the other hand, sensory neuronal cells can directly communicate with osteoblasts via glutamate. Additionally, the osteoblasts stimulated by mechanical stimulation or bradykinin release some transmitters, including ATP and glutamate. ATP released from osteoblasts plays a role in afferent signal transduction. On the other hand, glutamate released from osteoblasts mainly acts in autocrine manner.