Immunological analysis of metal allergy by original animal model
Project/Area Number |
24791996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Naoki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50625043)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アレルギー・ぜんそく / 金属 / アレルギー / 炎症 / 細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal allergy is categorized in the delayed allergy, because the emerging symptoms to wait at least 24 hours after contact with the metal. Therefore, it has been difficult to determine the cause of metal allergy and the study of metal allergy has not been progressing. Recently, we have originally developed new metal allergy animal models by inoculating the bacterial component and a metal solution of bacteria in mice. Since the animal model is very similar to the diseases of human metal allergies, we performed the pathological analysis by using this model. We found that the metal-specific T cells are present and the metal-specific T cells are pathogenic T cells of metal allergy. The pathogenic T cells are activated by palladium inoculation.