Roles of interleukin-33 in gingival inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tatsukuni  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-33 / 歯周炎 / 歯周病 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Objectives: IL-33 is involved in Th2-mediated immune responses. We investigated the roles of IL-33 in the gingival inflammation. Methods: WT and IL-33 KO mice received LPS-injection into the gingiva and gingival inflammatory responses were evaluated. Results/Discussion: LPS-injection into gingiva enhanced IL-33 mRNA expression in WT mice. LPS induced inflammatory cytokine mRNA expression levels (IL-1b and TNFa) in IL-33KO mice were higher than wild-type mice. Assessment of alveolar bone loss after LPS injection showed a greater bone loss in both mice as compared with control PBS-injected groups, but IL-33 KO mice showed a significantly higher bone loss. Our results suggest protective roles of IL-33 in early gingival inflammatory responses and chronic alveolar bone loss.