Mycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) enhances the antitumour activity of 5-fluorouracil in the mouse oral cancer model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jun  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40362983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / 抗がん剤 / 併用療法 / BCG / 化学療法 / BCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to investigate the adjuvant potential of BCG using mouse oral cancer model. Sq-1979 cheek cancer cells were injected subcutaneously into the flank in C3H/HeN mice. After certain growth, tumors were resected and mice were weekly treated with BCG and/or 5-FU. The mice were randomized to four groups: no-treatment control, 5-FU, 5-FU/BCG and BCG group. All groups showed no side effects for chemotherapy, and BCG has been found to have safety profiles. We evaluated the tumor recurrence and survival response in mice. 5-FU along with BCG treatment results in a reduction of recurrence and significantly improved survival. Furthermore, the lung metastasis rate is also lower than other groups. On the other hand, other groups did not show advantage in anti-tumor activity over no-treament control. Accordingly, 5-FU along with BCG therapy may be a safe and useful adjuvant option for preventing recurrence and improving survival in oral cancer.