The role of hemoglobin receptor protein from Porphyromonas gingivalis on periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 歯周炎 / シグナル伝達 / 病原因子 / 歯周病 / ヘモグロビンレセプタータンパク質 / 宿主細胞応答 / ジンジパイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to clarify about the function of hemoglobin receptor (HbR) protein from Porphyromonas gingivalis on the host epithelial cells and the relationship with inflammation in the periodontal diseases. Using gingival epithelial cell line Ca9-22 and primary gingivali epithelial cells, HbR protein induce interleukin-8 within at least 3 h after stimulation. Moreover, we revealed the molecular mechanisms by which HbR protein induced IL-8 production through the activation of p38/CREB and Erk1/2/ATF-2, NF-kB Therefore, these results led us to the possibility that HbR protein is associated with periodontitis by innate immun responses.