Crosstalk between salivary gland chronic inflammation and saturated fatty acids in plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Yosuke  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10588908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報研究
Research Abstract
Elevated concentrations of free fatty acids (FFAs) such as palmitate (Pal) are implicated in the mechanism underlying obesity-associated inflammation and apoptosis. The clinical significance of FFAs in patients with primary Sjogren's syndrome (pSS), which is an autoimmune disease characterized by destruction of salivary gland epithelial cells, is little studied, even though there is evidence linking sicca syndrome with dyslipidemia and diabetes. Here, we show that Pal induces IL-6 production, alpha-fodrin degradation which is an important auto-antigen in pSS, and apoptosis in salivary gland epithelial cell, but not in other types of epithelial cells. These results suggest that Pal may exacerbate the pathogenesis of pSS in salivary glands.