The effect of biting on short-term memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuko  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00610023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 手指運動 / 短期記憶
Research Abstract
Previous research suggests that biting has the effect to enhance short-term memory. This study intends to examine the effect of biting on creating short-term memory using fMRI. To examine the effect of biting on creating short-term memory, we compared the percentage of correct answers of short-term memory test and that of the test that was performed after biting or finger-tapping. The percentage of correct answers of short-term memory test that was performed after biting or finger-tapping were higher than that of short-term memory test. Additionally, the percentage of correct answers of short-term memory test that was performed after biting was higher than that of the test performed after finger-tapping. This result suggested that biting has the effect to enhance creating short-term memory. This study would indicate that improving the function of biting might help to create short-term memory.