The analysis of developing metastasis induced by cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KINA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40422422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / PDGF 受容体 / 抗癌剤 / 分子標的薬 / Met / 舌癌 / 癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For decades, platinum drugs have been the mainstay of cancer treatment. However, over time, drug resistance develops, leaving few treatment options. Here we show that platelet-derived growth factor receptor (PDGF αreceptor) plays a key role in chemotherapy resistance by upregulating HGF(Hepatocyte Growth Factor) receptor protein(Met). Chemotherapy induced Met protein expression in cancer cells. Chemotherapy-induced Met protein upregulation is inhibited by PDGF receptor inhibitor Imatinib. Chemotherapy induced PDGF receptor tyrosine phosphorylation. PDGF receptor inhibition significantly increased chemotherapy-induced cancer death. PDGF receptor inhibitors are widely used in clinical settings, suggesting that the clinical translation of our findings could reduce the suffering of people from drug resistance.