The effects of cell interaction between osteoclast precursor cell and T cell on osteoclast differentiation.
Project/Area Number |
24792008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | IL-18 / IL-18 binding protein / GM-CSF / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / T細胞 / RAW264.7 / CD4+ Tリンパ球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that IL-18 suppresses osteoclastogenesis by increasing GM-CSF production in T-cells. We examined the effect of RANKL-stimulated osteoclast precursors (RAW264.7 cells) on GM-CSF expression in IL-18-stimulated CD4+T-cells. RAW264.7 cells were induced into osteoclasts in the presence of RANKL. The production of IL-18 binding protein (BP) was increased in the culture medium derived from RANKL-stimulated RAW264.7 cells compared to unstimulated cells. GM-CSF expression in CD4+T-cells stimulated with IL-18 was suppressed by the addition of conditioned medium from RANKL-stimulated RAW264.7 cells. These results suggested that IL-18BP derived from RANKL-stimulated RAW264.7 cells blocks the stimulatory effects of IL-18 on GM-CSF expression in CT4+T-cells.