Ectopic expression of HMGA2 in oral carcinomas and tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Genta  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80434140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / EMT / HMGA2 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
HMGA2 is expressed typically in the mesenchymal cell before its differentiation, but it is also expressed in tumors of epithelium. Ectopic expression of High mobility group-A2 (HMGA2) in epithelial tumor cell is a deriver of mesenchymal transition (EMT), which has been implicated in the achievement of metastatic characters in tumor cells. Those date demonstrate that HMGA2 combined the Zic1 promoter site and controlled target gene expression in oral tumor cells, thereby inducing invasion and metastasis of human epithelial cancers.