Nanoscale analysis of enamel-adhesive interface with using FIB-TEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFIB-TEM / 機能性モノマー / FIB-TEM / QCM-D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An FIB (Focused ion beam) micro-sampling technique has been used for specimen preparation for TEM microscopy of semiconductor devices and other electronic materials as it allows direct and site-specific specimen preparation from a bulky sample. This technique is also useful for hard-tissue specimens since they are often deformed by mechanical forces applied during the initial cutout in the preparation. We have applied this technique for preparation of enamel-adhesive interface specimen for TEM observation. The purpose of this study was to analyze enamel-adhesive interface with using FIB-TEM technique. Micro-sampling method with FIB is practical and reliable method of TEM cross-section specimen preparation of biomaterial-hard tissue interfaces.