The effect of nickel titanium endodontic instruments on apical crack initiation and propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Yoshio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30549944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケルチタンファイル / 根尖部亀裂 / 髄腔開拡 / 熱処理 / ナノインデンテーション / 機械的特性 / 回転曲げ疲労
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of nickel titanium endodontic file on the cracks of apical area. We conducted 1) measurement of micro-hardness by the nanoindentation technique, 2) improving of the alloy properties by heat treatment, 3) measurement of mechanical properties of the new nickel titanium endodontic instruments consist of newly alloy, and 4) measurement of the displacement in the root canal preparation at apical area, associated with the difference of the forms of access cavity preparation. The results of these investigations suggested that it will allow, by controlling the alloy characteristics of nickel titanium endodontic file or by improving the root canal preparation, to prevent the thinning of dentine, associated with uneven excessive excavation. It was suggested that securing the dentine thickness has a possibility to reduce the stress of the root canal and the incidence of micro cracks arising from this part.