| Project/Area Number |
24792019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SADR Alireza 東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師 (20567755)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Yasushi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / OCT / コンポジットレジン / 重合収縮 / 保存修復学 / コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 微小漏洩 / 保存修復 / コヒーレンストモグラフィ ー / バルクフィル / コンポジットレジ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) can obtain tomographic images of biological structures non-invasively, and is expected to be introduced as a clinical tool to dentistry. Using the OCT images of composite resin restorations obtained in this study, we reported that OCT can be used to evaluate the adaptation of these restorations efficiently. The loss of adaptation "gaps" may be caused by the polymerization shrinkage immediately after polymerization of the composite. In addition to direct fillings, the adaptation of indirect restorations can be investigated using SS-OCT. In this project, we developed a software that could process OCT images and detect gaps or defects.