The effects of epigallocatechin gallate on dental biofilm within a in situ biofilm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50456943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / エピガロカテキンガレート / in situバイオフィルムモデル / 歯肉縁上バイオフィルム / Porphyromonas gingivalis / in situ device
Research Abstract
The new in situ biofilm model which can form the dental biofilm comprised of multiple bacterial species was made, and chronological changes of the dental biofilm were investigated. The bacterial count showed logarithmic growth till 24 hours after biofilm formation, and showed the gradual increase till 4days. Moreover, the effects of epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg), which has an antibacterial actvity, on oral bacterial biofilm were investigated. Significant decrease of ATP levels of bacteria was seen in EGCg-treated preformed biofilm. The inhibitory effect of EGCg on biofilm formation was also observed. It was suggested that the prevention mechanism of EGCg on biofilm formation differed from preformed biofilm inhibitory mechanism.