Effects of residual resin-based sealers after post space preparation on bond strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUNE Toshiaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90423144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 支台築造 / 接着 / レジン系シーラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the residual resin-based sealers in root canals after post space preparation by confocal laser scanning microscopy. The way to observe the residual resin-based sealers using two fluorescent dyes has established. Four different resin-based sealers were examined by using this method, and all sealers were remained in dentinal tubules in the root canals. The residual resin-based sealers in the root canals could not be entirely removed after using ultrasonic tips preparation.