Effects of ions released from dental cements on osteoblast-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIBA Wakako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (10523087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保存修復学 / 歯科用修復材料 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
To examine each of BO33-, Sr2+, Al3+, Na+, SiO32-, and F-, we succeed to make solutions with same counter ions such as H3BO3, Sr(NO3)2, Al(NO3)3, Na2SiO3, and NaF at the neutral pH. MC3T3-E1 cells were seeded and each solution was added. Cell proliferation was examined by MTT assay. Significant increase in the cell number was obtained by Sr(NO3)2. Culture with H3BO3 for 3 days and NaF demonstrated inhibition of cell proliferation in a dose-dependent manner. MC3T3-E1 cells proliferate well in the presence of Sr(NO3)2, indicating the positive effects of Sr2+ ion on osteoblasts. On the contrary, BO33- and F- appear to have negative influences on osteoblastic proliferation.