Potential influence of odontogenic infection as periapical periodontitis on multi-drug resistant bacterial infection in compromized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords易感染 / 耐性菌 / 遺伝子 / 口腔ケア / 口腔感染管理
Research Abstract
From our studies on oral mucosal bacteria after hematopoietic transplantation, we obtained the result that mecA carriers are frequently identified. We presented this result in dental, medical and nursing academic meetings. We submitted manuscripts on obtained results, and accepted from international journals. Culture of causing pathogen in periapical periodontitis was so difficult, and it was too hard to perform the test of antibiotics sensitivity. But, we obtained a result that Enterococcus faecalis is detected frequently from infected root canals. This result suggests that infected root canal could be reservoir of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus (VRE), and need of further studies.