Studies on the blockade of dentinal tubules with dentin hypersensitivity model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50550802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏症 / セルフエッチング接着システム / 接着
Research Abstract
This study was to evaluate the effect on the adhesive system and blockade of dentinal tubules using the dentin hypersensitivity model and various dentin desensitizing agents. Application of the dentin desensitizing agents did not affect the adhesive of the self-etching adhesive system. The bond strength decreased in the thermal cycle, so the adhesive durability will have to be studied in future.