Development of new pulp conservative treatment with soy isoflavones and flax lignans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HANDA Keisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40433429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 歯髄細胞 / 直接覆髄 / 石灰化 / 直接覆髄実験 / Akt / p38 / ELISA法 / ゲニステイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the genistein with estrogen-like effect is added to the rat dental pulp cells to be examined mineralization ability. and also reparative dentin inducing ability was tested by rat direct pulp capping experiments.By genistein addition to rat dental pulp cells, ALPase activity, alizarin red staining positive and hard tissue formation associated genes expression was increased. And more high quality reparative dentin formation and minor pulpal response was observed by direct pulp capping experiments.
These results indicated genistein induces calcification of rat dental pulp cells, was suggested may be useful as a direct pulp capping agent.