The effect of ultraviolet light pre-treatment of titanium dioxide photocatalyst on bleaching effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KONO Mai  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90586926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 漂白 / 二酸化チタン / 光機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UV light treatment is thought to counteract biological aging of titanium implant. UV light treatment of aged titanium surfaces decomposes hydrocarbons by inducing photocatalytic activity and restores superhydrophilicity. I focused on the effect of hydrocarbon decontaminantion on the titanium surfaces. In this study, I examined the hypothesis that UV light pretreatment of TiO2 accelerates a photocatalytic reaction and enchances the bleaching effect of the TiO2-H2O mixture. I investigated the photocatalytic activity by measuring the color change before and after the bleaching. The results suggested that the appropriate pretreatment condition can maximize the bleaching effect of the TiO2-H2O mixture.