Development of novel laser manipulator for use in root canal therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yoriko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20458491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords根管治療 / 高性能レーザー
Research Abstract
The front teeth of bovine were performed root canal preparation.Then, they were divided in lengthwise direction.To prepare a soft dentin in the root canal wall, it was used as a sample. It was fitted with a manipulator prototype in Er:YAG laser was irradiated under various conditions in the root canal walls of the sample. Conditions went 3,10,30 Hz frequency, a combination of 10, 30 and 60 seconds irradiation time in monitor display.
As a result of the observation by SEM, in the irradiated group of 10Hz, the irradiation is performed for more than 10 seconds at an energy of 300mJ or more, tended to be Zogami like the dissolved root canal wall. The experimental results in a root canal irradiation, 10 seconds or 10Hz, 300 ~ 350Hz, the possibility of removing soft dentin was suggested.