Effects and application of endodontics chemicals: Function of between received oxious stimulus and reactive dentin formaing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80598855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯内治療薬 / 象牙芽細胞 / TRPチャネル / カルシウム / 電気生理 / 培養 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Eugenol has been used since ancient times as a local anesthetic for toothaches. Despite its long history of use, relatively little is known about its physiological effects. In the present study, we investigated the effects of eugenol on intracellular free Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) in mouse odontoblasts. Application of eugenol increased [Ca2+]i transiently in a concentration-dependent manner. Removal of extracellular Ca2+ abolished this effect, indicating that eugenol activated Ca2+ entry. Capsazepine, an antagonist of TRPV1 channels, inhibited the increase in [Ca2+]i. Additionally, after a transient increase in [Ca2+]i, continuous administration of eugenol induced sensitizing and subsequent desensitizing effects on Ca2+ entry via TRPV1 channels. Therefore, eugenol modulates the sensitization/desensitization of TRPV1 channel activation in odontoblasts, which may mediate the analgesic effects of eugenol on dentinal sensitivity.