Development of the monitoring residual tooth thickness instrument using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Motoka  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (80608414)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光干渉断層画像診断法 / 歯質厚径計測 / 口腔内計測法
Research Abstract
Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) is a new diagnostic imaging technique that many potential dental applications. OCT was addressed as a non-invasive cross-sectional imaging of the internal biological system at the submicron scale. The purpose of this study was to examined the application of OCT for monitoring residual tooth thickness. The enamel surface, interface of enamel and dentin, dentin and pulp cavity showed an increase in the signal intensity at the internal of tooth. The current study demonstrated that the OCT was successfully used to signal intensity measurement may be a suitable indication of tooth thickness.