Establishment of remineralization of dentin caries lesions using PRG materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Genta  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (50579977)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性高分子材料 / 脱灰抑制 / 再石灰化 / S-PRG
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of pre-reacted glass-ionomer (PRG) filler extraction solution on demineralization of bovine enamel by measuring changes in the ultrasound transmission velocity. No changes in sonic velocity were found for specimens stored in the PRG filler extraction solution, indicating that the PRG extraction solution had an effect on inhibiting the demineralization of bovine enamel. Within the limitations of this in vitro study, it can be concluded that the S-PRG filler extraction solution has an ability to prevent demineralization of the enamel. Released ions such as Al, BO, Si, Sr, the S-PRG fillers might improve the acid resistance of teeth.