The induction of dentin bridge formation in direct pulp capping with carbon dioxide laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10409237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直接覆髄法 / 炭酸ガスレーザー
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of direct pulp capping treatment using CO2 laser pre-irradiation on the wound healing process of exposed human pulp at months 6 and 12 postoperatively. Before human clinical experiments were carried out, consent was obtained from the Committee of Ethics of The Nippon Dental University the School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, and subjects. A total of 28 teeth (third molars) were selected from patients ranging in age from 18 to 33 years. In experimental group I, the exposed pulp surface was irradiated with laser irradiation and capped with adhesive resin system. Experimental group II was capped directly with calcium hydroxide and then adhesive resin system was applied. In four cases, symptoms similar to dentin sensitivity were observed during follow-up. However, there were no cases of pulpectomy. In both groups, the formation of the dentin bridge was observed at the exposed pulp area in the X-ray image of the extracted tooth at month 12 postoperatively.