Wear of Flowable Resin Composite for Posterior Tooth Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yoshihisa  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (10610272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフロアブルレジン / 摩耗試験
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine two-body wear testing of flowable resin composites for posterior tooth restoration, using a mechanical loading device in vitro.
The cavities were treated with each adhesive system according to the manufacturer instructions, and filled with each flowable resin composite (Clearfil Majesty LV:MLV, Estelite Flow Quick:EFQ, Beautifil Flow Plus F00:BF00, and MI Fill:MIF). Clearfil Majesty was used as the control. The specimens were subjected to an in vitro two-body wear test using a mechanical loading device at ceramic stylus (Aluminum nitride).
The mean wear volume of respective materials after 40,000 cyclic loadings were as follows; MLV:0.268 mm3, EFQ: 0.140 mm3, BF00:0.008 mm3, MIF: 0.026 mm3 and the control: 0.013 mm3. Although their filler amounts were less than that of the control, BF00 and MIF showed high wear resistances equal to that of the control at every loading time.