Development of hepatocyte induction methods derived from dental pulp and cell transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Noriko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90546532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄由来肝細胞 / コロニアルクローニング / 歯髄組織 / αfetoprotein / albumin / human mitochondoria / ETF / SKGII / ETFs / 子宮頸部扁平上皮癌由来細胞 / human α-fetoprotein / human albumin / ヒト歯髄 / 幹細胞 / ETFs / 誘導 / 肝細胞 / 再生医療 / SKGII-SF
Research Abstract
Embryotrophic factors (ETFs) derived from squamous cell carcinoma of the cervix (SKG2) were used to induce a hepatocyte population from dental pulp and we isolated. Our aim is to develop new regenerative medicines transplanting established hepatocytes into the damaged liver of animal models, such as into animals with cirrhosis of the liver, and then verifying the recovery of liver function.
We used ETFs for hepatocyte induction, but the ETFs are inactivated prior to use, consequently, during the first year of the research project, we made ETFs collecting from SKG2 conditioned medium by culture in a serum-free medium. In addition, we transplanted hepatocytes from human dental pulp into SCID mice and observed the presence of hepatocytes after transplantation. Immunostaining of the transplanted hepatocytes showed that they expressed a-fetoprotein and albumin, and contained human mitochondria. In addition, the hepatocytes did not become tumorous but did form clusters with the host cells.