Clarification of dentinogenesis and its relationship with Wnt signaling during pulpal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUTO NORIKO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40510433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWnt / 歯髄 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 発生学 / wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified that tooth replantation/transplantation induced the apoptosis of odontoblasts and the subsequent differentiation of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) into the odontoblasts following active cell proliferation, whereas bone formation occurred if the DPSCs degenerated. Due to the migration of non-inherent pulpal cells into the pulp chamber and the transient increase of Wnt signaling in the perivascular niche of the center of pulp tissue, suggesting the involvement of Wnt signal for the maintenance of DPSCs. Thus, dynamic donor-host or pulp-periodontal tissue interactions induce the drastic changes in pulp cell populations following tooth replantation/transplantation.