Antiaging control and oxidative stress analysis induced by blue light in the oral area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ayaka  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00609414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青色光 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
In Ophthalmology, the protective goggle or antioxidants supplementation have already been applied to harmful effects of high-energy wavelength of blue light which is using in the tooth office bleaching and composite resin treatments. Blue light study of dentistry has lagged behind. Therefore, I examined the effect of blue light irradiation to the gingival fibroblasts and tissue which are the outside of treatments. It was suggested that the reactive oxygen species induced by the 5 min blue light irradiation and the first target of the irradiation was mitochondria. As a result, the cell proliferation was suppressed by the irradiation. Further, it was suggested that oxidative stress was induced by 15 min irradiation to the rat gingival tissue. N-acetyl-cysteine decreased the effect of blue light irradiation.