Development and deployment of silica thin film coating method in the mouth with biosafety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90550830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリカガラスコーティング / 齲蝕予防 / セラミックス / レーザー / 耐酸性 / 耐摩耗性 / シリカコーティング
Research Abstract
If the tooth surface is covered with a colorless transparent silica thin film, it can be expected to prevent caries. The purpose of this study was to use the pre-ceramic polymer perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) as a silica precursor to form a silica thin film on the tooth surface, and build silica coating method of biological safety. The PHPS to silica thin film coating was analyzed to wear resistance and acid resistance. As a result, the silica thin film was obtained chemical durability and mechanical strength.