Development of long-term used oral care materials including nano-bubble of crude drug component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONG Guang  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバブル / 生薬 / AQP5 / 口腔ケア / 歯科補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to development of oral care material include crude drug which can prevention and treatment of denture stomatitis, dry-mouth and so on. In this study we investigated the influence of component on the mechanical properties and angiogenesis of oral care materials. The results suggest that the the durability of oral care materials can improve by combination of components of materials from viewpoint of viscoelasticity; and the angiogenesis was greatly influenced by the components of oral care materials. From this results, it is possible to produced crude drug active ingredient formulated oral care materials. It is indicated that the denture stomatitis and dry mouth can prevented and treated by this materials.