Establishment of the MR imaging method to visualize the functional load of stomatognathic system associated with loss of occlusal support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50400263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / MRI / 筋活動 / 咬合力 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to visualize and quantitatively analyze the functional load of masticatory muscles and temporomandibular joint. However, the masticatory activities were analyzed under the various scclusal support conditions with the total muscle T2 shift as a new index using a novel bite force gauge, due to the problem in the MR imaging of temporomandibular joint.
The novel bite force gauge provided reliable real-time measurements of the bite force in the strong magnetic field of an MRI scanner. The index of total muscle activity was found to be a stronger correlation than the traditional index to the real bite force in the inter-subject study.