Calcium phosphate-alginate-calcium sulfate composite for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJI Takeshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20549323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルギン酸 / リン酸カルシウム / 硫酸カルシウム / 骨再建 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯学 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
We past established a method and conditions to prepare alginate/ calcium sulfate composites contain calcium phosphate most efficiently. But this method is poorly-reproducible, so we looked at the effect of the experimental technique. Then we can make the same composites constantly with osteogenic ability from calcium phosphate and its form. The results suggest that this composites has potential to provide a better scaffold in bone defect regardless its size or shape.