Influences of palatability on ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasue  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50613064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 味覚障害 / 嚥下障害 / テクスチャー / 咀嚼運動 / 摂食・嚥下
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to gain insights on how impaired taste sensation alters ingestive behavior. Gymnema sylvestre extract was applied to the tongue surface to create an experimentally induced taste disorder (EITD). The ingestive behavior and the rheological properties of the food bolus just before the first swallowing were compared between with and without EITD in six healthy volunteers who ingested a chocolate chip cookie. Although EITD made the bolus significantly less hard, less adhesive and more cohesive (Wilcoxon's rank-sum test; P < 0.001), and make the jaw gape of the chewing cycles just before the first swallowing smaller (P < 0.05) in all participants, its effect on the number of chewing cycles until swallowing was heterogeneous. The results suggest that EITD may alter ingestive behavior not through a reduction of the perceived tastes but through a reduction in the palatability and/or the intensity of the unpalatability of a food.