A study on early diagnosis of residual ridge resorption beneath the denture base by using NaF-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hanako  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords義歯床下圧力動態 / 生体内測定 / NaF-PET / 骨代謝定量 / ヒト / 有床義歯 / メカノバイオロジー / 骨代謝 / RPD / 骨代謝動態 / 生体内床下圧測定
Research Abstract
This study aimed to describe the time course of the bone metabolism at the residual ridge beneath the denture following denture use by NaF-PET. Three subjects, who had a free-end edentulous mandible, were treated with a denture replacing the edentulous region of the dental arch. NaF-PET/CT scanning was performed at baseline, 4-6 and 13 weeks after denture use. A volume of interest (VOI) was placed on their mandibles at the edentulous region beneath the denture. CT value and mean standardized uptake value (SUV) of the VOI were calculated.