The factors to improve the strength of zirconia all-ceramic veneering porcelain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60431590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジルコニアセラミックス / 陶材 / 焼成条件 / 破壊靭性 / チッピング / ジルコニア / ベニアポーセレン / ジルコニアセラミック / オールセラミック
Research Abstract
We investigated how various frame materials, porcelain firing temperature and heating rate influenced the fracture toughness of the veneer porcelain used for zirconia all-ceramic restorations.
The fracture toughness was evaluated according to the ISO 15732 standard. The data were analyzed using 2-way ANOVA and the Tukey-Kramer HSD test.The results suggest that the effects of the ZAC frame thickness and firing temperature on the fracture toughness of the veneer porcelain were not significantly different; however, the heating rate significantly influenced the fracture toughness.