Analysis of the role of mechanosensor-mediated JNK/p38 signaling in osteoimmunological regulation of osteoblasts
Project/Area Number |
24792059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メカノバイオロジー / 骨代謝 / JNK / p38 / ERK / メカノトランスダクション / ストレス応答MAPキナーゼ / 骨免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we report that large-magnitude (12%) cyclic stretch induced Ca2+ influx in MC3T3-E1 osteoblasts, which subsequently activated ASK1 MAP3K. The activated ASK1-JNK lead to transiently enhanced expression of FGF-inducible 14 (Fn14, a member of the TNF receptor superfamily) gene. Cells with enhanced expression of Fn14 subsequently acquired sensitivity to the ligand of Fn14, TNF-related weak inducer of apoptosis, and underwent apoptosis. On the other hand, ASK1-p38 pathway induced expression of monocyte chemoattractant protein-3 (MCP-3) gene, which promoted chemotaxis of pre-osteoclasts. These results suggest that ASK1-JNK/p38 pathways contribute to the mechanism of mechanical overloading-induced bone resroption via cytokine-related gene expression.