A study on abutment construction for the zirconia bridge in consideration of the protection of the root and periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10447493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords支台築造 / グラスファイバーポスト / ジルコニア / ひずみゲージ / 冠橋義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the surface strain of zirconia fixed partial denture frameworks and their abutment roots when restored with two types of post and core materials. Artificial mandibular first premolars and second molars were used as the abutment teeth. Posts and cores were of two types: resin composite with glass fiber posts (RC) and cast platinum gold alloy (MC). The cores and 4-unit zirconia frameworks were bonded to the specimens. Static loading was applied to the occlusal surfaces, and the surface strain of the frameworks and roots (distal premolar and mesial molar) was measured by strain gauge method. Premolar root showed a significantly higher magnitude of principal strain than molar root. RC showed a significantly higher magnitude of principal strain than MC. The results suggest that MC restrain the surface strain compared to RC when the missing teeth are replaced by a 4-unit zirconia framework.