Analysis on the Relationship between Major Connector of Mandibular Denture and Speech Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WADA Junichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20611536)
Research Collaborator HIDESHIMA Masayuki
INUKAI Shusuke
MATSUURA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発語機能 / 部分床義歯 / 客観評価 / 発語機能評価システム / 大連結子 / 客観的機能評価 / 音声認識 / 客観的評価 / 可撤性義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective is to investigate the effects of design of major connector in lower jaw and width and cross-sectional shape of the major connectors of located on the middle area of the palate on speech production. Six sounds [si], [chi], [ri], [ni], [hi], and [ki] were objectives. The experimental connectors were fabricated to simulate common designs of connector in lower jaw and connectors located in the middle of palate (width: 8-mm and 20-mm; cross-sectional shape: flat and plump edge). One-way ANOVA with Tukey's test was used for statistical analysis. The appearance ratio of phonetic segment labels was calculated with the speech recognition system to indicate the accuracy of phonetic output. The mean appearance ratio of correct labels decreased with the increasing covered area of lower jaw. In upper jaw, width and cross-sectional shape had limited effects on the articulation of consonants at the palate.