Mechanical Stress Regulates Collagen Crosslinking in Periodontal Ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス / コラーゲン / I型コラーゲン / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of excessive mechanical loading on the expression of collagen-modifying enzymes and subsequent crosslinking in PDL. Upon mechanical loading, gene expression of LH2, a collagen telopeptide specific Lysyl hydroxylase, was significantly upregulated, while that of COL1A2, encoding type I collagen was not affected. The expression of LH2 in PDL cells was also confirmed on an excessive occlusal loading rat model and expression was limited on the alveolar bone side of PDL in vivo. These results indicate that mechanical loading induces expression of collagen-modifying enzyme and controls subsequent collagen cross-linking, which are important for achieving long-term tissue maintenance and stability of PDL.