Novel Bone Augmentation Technique Using Histone Deacetylase Inhibitor for Osteoblastic Differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Yosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHDACI / エピジェネティクス / 再生医学 / 歯学 / HDACi / 骨増成
Research Abstract
HDACI activates gene expression. Valproic acid (VPA), which exhibits HDACI activity, regulates osteoblast differentiation through Runx2. The present study aimed to evaluate the effects of the systemic administration of VPA on bone regeneration.Wistar rat upper molars were extracted at the age of4weeks.Three weeks after extraction, the experimental group received an intraperitoneal injection of VPA for 7 days prior to the preparation of a bone cavity in the first molar area. Rats were sacrificed on days 3, 7, 14, and 21, and samples were prepared for micro-CT and histological analyses. Micro-CT analysis confirmed larger amounts of newly formed bone compared to the control. VPA-treated animals showed significantly higher ALP activities than the control. Conclusion: The systemic administration of VPA accelerated bone regeneration in the rat maxillary bone cavity. VPA treatment may be useful for bone augmentation.