The effective approach for treatment of Dry Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTRPM8 / TRPV1 / 角膜 / ドライアイ / ドライマウス / 乾燥 / ドライシンドローム / 感覚 / TRPチャネル / 温度 / メントール / ラット
Research Abstract
In oro-facial region, it is well known that Dry-Eye, Dry-nose, Dry-mouth syndrome as DRY syndrome. Three regions, the ocular surface, the intraoral cavity and the intranasal cavity, require constant secretions to provide nourishment and a protective barrier to the external environment. For Dry-Eye, cornea primary afferent neurons that respond to drying of the ocular surface have been previously characterized and found to respond to innocuous cooling, menthol and hyperosmotic stimuli. In this project, I have focused on the desensitization of primary afferent neuron which decreased the BASAL tearing and performed whole project to know this modulatory mechanisms. As a result, TRPV1 agonist, Capsaicin suppressed the corneal TRPM8-related neural activity (desensitization). It is proposed that there were some interaction between TRPM8 channel and TRPV1 channel on corneal primary afferent.