Comparative twin study in elderly: Relationship between oral status and environmental status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80448109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢双生児 / 双生児研究 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to detect the heritability of the individual oral health, including tooth loss, ability of chewing, morphologic figures. Morphologic figures such as length or width of the jaw have genetic predisposition. But, loss of teeth is greatly influenced from environmental factors. And the ability of chewing has both aspects of genetic and environmental factors. These results would be important for both dentists and patients to prevent compromised dental condition, and to recognize the limit of the treatment.
Second aim was to assess the relationship between number of remaining teeth and arterial sclerosis considering genetic factors. From our study, there was a genetic contribution to the association of them. And even after eliminating such a genetic confounding, there was a significant association of them. Therefore, tooth loss would be considered as an important environmental factor to affect arterial sclerosis.