Development of a rechargeable infection responsive antifungal denture material using small molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATAMOTO Takao  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60420444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / バイオフィルム / カンジダ / 小分子化合物 / 抗真菌剤 / レジン床義歯
Research Abstract
To develop new small-molecule antifungal compounds by library screening methods using Candida Albicans, and to evaluate their antifungal effects on Candida biofilms and cytotoxic effects on human cells. Wild-type C. albicans strain SC5314 was used in this study. To identify antifungal compounds, we screened a small-molecule library using an antifungal susceptibility test (AST). We tested the cytotoxicity of the hit compounds using human gingival fibroblast (hGF) cells to evaluate their clinical safety. Only 35 compounds were identified by screening, which inhibited the metabolic activity of C. albicans by >50%. Five compounds had strong fungicidal effects and could inhibit the metabolic activity of Candida biofilms. Only CV-3988 showed no cytotoxicity at a fungicidal concentration of 0.25M. CV-3988 had fungicidal effects on C. albicans, but low cytotoxic effects on hGF cells.
Therefore, CV-3988 could be a novel treatment for superficial mucosal candidiasis.