the effect of the palatal augmentation prosthesis in cerebrovascular disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00508682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌接触補助床 / 舌圧 / 嚥下障害 / 回復期リハビリテーション病院 / 補綴的リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
Recently, it is suggested that it is effective the palatal augmentation prosthesis (PAP) in dysphagia of oral phase. The purpose of this study is the effect of the PAP in cerebrovascular disorder patient from the analysis of subjective and objective evaluation. Although there were few target patients of this study and it was unclear what the factor of the effect of the PAP.was in cerebrovascular dysphagia. The prosthesis user and well-fitted prosthesis ted to improve dysphagia in this study.