Establishment and clinical application of psychophysical measurement methods related to the tooth contacting perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yuta  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70622140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 歯 / 接触感覚 / 撃力 / 認知閾値 / 歯科生理学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to construct the system that assess the tooth contacting perception objectively and to elucidate the property. This is a highly repetitive system avoiding experimenter bias because a computer program controls it. In addition, the measurement using this system suggested that the standard value of the threshold for tooth contacting perception was located in 20-70mN. The tooth contacting perception may depend on whether or not tooth has the pulp and the masticatory habit.